Faith Hill

Home
About Me
Music Test's and Games
Music Quotes
Quotes About Music
Write To Bands
Photo Gallery
Pictures of TV Appearances
Movie Appearances By Musicians
Guestbook/Slambook
Band Facts 1
Band Facts 2
Band Facts 3
Wrestling Music Facts
Band/Singer Bio's
Born, Based, Raised In
Lots Of Links 1
Lots Of Links 2
Music Zine Links
Official Band Sites
Fansites/Links #1
Fansites/Links #2
Fansites/Links #3
Fansites That I Made
Production Companies
Guitar Gear
Musician's Resources
True Music Stories
Famous Birthdays
Music Jokes
Funny Band Names
Backstage Secrets
Be A Rockstar!
Real Name's
Band Logo's
Music Dictionary
Lots Of Fun Music Polls
Music Gifs & Images
Band/Singer Autographs
Concert Reviews
Submit Concert Reviews
Add Your Link!
Site Updates
Contact Form/ Suggestions
Click For ALL My Pages!
Name: Faith Hill
Birth Name: Audrey Faith Perry Hill
Height: 5'8"
Sex: F
Nationality: American
Date: September 21, 1967
Birth Place: Jackson, Mississippi
Occupation: singer
Education: McLaurin High School
Husband/Wife: Tim McGraw (country singer; married on October 6, 1996, in Rayville, Louisiana), Daniel Hill (musician; married in 1987; divorced in 1991)
Relationship: Scott Hendricks (producer)
Father: Ted Perry
Mother: Edna Perry
Brother: Steve Perry (born on September 2, 1962) and Wesley Perry (born on March 7, 1959)
Daughter: Audrey Caroline McGraw (born on December 6, 2001at 4:39 p.m. Nashville time; father: Tim McGraw), Maggie Elizabeth (born on August 12, 1998; father: Tim McGraw ), Gracie Katherine (born on May 5, 1997; father: Tim McGraw)
Instruments: plays the guitar and the piano
Sports: softball, water skiing, basketball
Prized possession: photo albums
Favorite singers: TIM MCGRAW, Aretha Franklin, Tammy Wynette, Elton John, George Jones, Martina McBride, Patsy Cline, Reba McEntire, Rod Stewart, Tina Turner
Movies: "Gone With The Wind", "The Wizard Of Oz", "The Color Purple"
Favorite vacation spot: private island where she and Tim spent their honeymoon, and 'mom and dad's house.'
Special cause: founded the Faith Hill Family Literacy Project
Fact: While on tour she likes to have fresh flowers in her dressing room, anything but lilies.

Fan Mail

P.O. Box 24266
Nashville, TN 37202
USA

Facts

  • Hill and her husband, Tim McGraw, thought September 11 would be like any other day at home in Nashville with their children; in fact, they were into their usual routine of taking their kids to school when news of the terrorist attacks in New York reached them. (September 12, 2002)
  • Was chosen by People magazine as one of the 50 most beautiful people in the world.
  • After completing a 50-city tour—her first headline series of performances—she found herself back in the studio with barely six weeks to finish Breathe, the follow-up to the now quadruple-platinum 1998 release, Faith.
  • In just six years, Hill has sold more than 11 million records, garnered eight No. 1 singles and ten No. 1 videos.
  • She had the role of Mel Gibson's wife in WE WERE SOLDIERS (2002), but left the film and was replaced by Madeleine Stowe
  • Had a new little baby girl on Dec 6 2001 named Audrey Caroline McGraw
  • She was adopted
  • Her birth mother is a painter
  • Her baby Audrey had complications when born (a month early) with her underdevoped lungs
  • Was pregnant with her first child before she was ever married.
  • Was nominated Blockbuster Entertainment Award for Favorite Song from a Movie in 1999 for PRACTICAL MAGIC
  • Hill first heard her new single, Cry, on a fellow artist's album -- singer/songwriter Angie Aparo wrote and recorded the song for his The American album, which was released in 2000. That project wound up in Hill's hands while listening to material for her forthcoming album. (September 2002)

Quotes

"As an artist that is who I am. I've always tried to achieve and to do better. In order to succeed you can't be afraid to fail."

"This past year has been a complete whirlwind. I haven't had time to take a breath. But I was on a creative high, I already had a few songs that I had recorded, and if you can believe it, I felt that the time was right to make another record."

"I always said I wanted huge breasts. I used to think that was the most important quality."

"He was.my world. He had Everything. And he still does. He still does that to me!" -Faith Hill about falling in love with Tim McGraw

"My husband and I are very much in love. That song we perform, 'Let's Make Love', is pretty direct. It just flat out says, let's make love, get over here, take your clothes off, and let's get right to it. We were completely at home with the whole idea when we recorded it together for the first time."

"well, other than the obvious (laughing) he was just so like home.it was like wrapping a big warm blanket around me." -Faith Hill speaking about what attracted her to Tim

"I believe that you need to be the person you are and don't let anyone tell you otherwise. If you want something, go out and get it. Follow your dreams, and never give up!"

"There's no one else we'd rather be around more than each other and with our girls now. So we made a pact that, whenever possible, three days is the limit for being apart."

"Tim has given me confidence and strength and my foundation. He makes me feel like I can conquer the world."

Links

AbsoluteNow: Faith Hill
Friends Of Faith
LoveFaith
Faith Hill breathes in the UK
The Official Faith Hill Website
Faith Hill.com
Forever Faith
You've Gotta Have Faith
Fanatically Faith Hill
Just Faith
Faith Hill Webpages
Leanne's Faith Hill Gallery
Country Music World: Faithfully Faith Hill
Jame's Faith Hill Page
CG - Faith Hill
Bomis Faith Hill Ring
WCP - Faith Hill
Freeones - ranked Faith links
Askmen - Faith Hill
Terababes - Faith Hill
Askmen - Faith Hill
Faith Hill Altar
Faith Hill's World
Faith Hill
McGraws.com
Faithful Fans
Foreverfaith
VH1-Faith Hill Page
Faith Hill Studio
Faith Breathes In The UK
Friends of Faith

clm800 Productions
Copying This Site Is Forbidden